PRIVACY POLICY

    Eutelsat is committed to protecting your privacy when using our websites. The following information explains how we process your personal data, so that we can best meet your needs as a business, while protecting your rights as an individual.

    Personal data

    Eutelsat will not collect your personal data, whether name, e-mail, telephone number, etc. unless you choose to give it to us, for example, when subscribing to a newsletter, or contacting us with a query.

    Should you provide us with any personal information, it will be used by Eutelsat to treat your request and, unless you opt out, to send you commercial communications on our latest news, market research, thought leadership and the events of Eutelsat S.A. and its subsidiaries.

    Eutelsat processes personal data for our legitimate business interest to send relevant commercial communications. Without your data, we will not be able to provide you with access to this type of information. 

    The processed data is made available to Eutelsat S.A. marketing and IT support teams, the marketing departments of our subsidiaries in Italy, Poland, China, Mexico, UAE and Jordan, for contacts located in those countries respectively, and our service provider Salesforce Pardot who hosts the data in the United States. Since some of these countries do not ensure an adequate level of data protection, transfers are governed by the standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission. If you wish to obtain a copy of these clauses please email mydata@eutelsat.com.

    Data retention

    Data is retained for a period of three years following the date it was collected, or from your last contact with us.

    If at any time you would like us to stop using your personal data, please contact us at mydata@eutelsat.com.

    Your rights

    You have the right to access, modify or delete your data, object to or restrict processing. You can also give instructions on what should happen to your personal data after your death. You can find out more about your rights below:

    Right to Access: you can ask for a copy of your personal data processed by Eutelsat S.A.;

    Right to Modify: if you believe that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request that it is corrected or modified;

    Right to Delete: you can ask for the deletion of your data under certain conditions, for example if you think that your personal data is no longer required;

    Right to Object: you can object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;

    Right to Restrict: you can request that the processing of your personal data be restricted:

    1. If you contest the accuracy of your personal data;
    2. If the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of such data;
    3. If you believe that Eutelsat S.A. no longer needs your personal data but such data is still required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
    4. If you have objected to the processing of this data;

    Post-mortem instructions: you are entitled to give instructions on how your personal data will be preserved, deleted and communicated after your death.

    To exercise any of these rights please email us, enclosing a copy of your ID, at the following address: mydata@eutelsat.com.

    You can also file a complaint with the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL), at www.cnil.fr.

    Cookies Policy

    Eutelsat uses cookies to monitor activity on our websites. We do not use cookies to collect information that would identify you as an individual, but rather to understand the different computers, devices, browsers etc. used to access our site. You can not be identified from this information, but it helps us to analyse how our site is used and improve the service we provide you when you visit our website.

    Should you wish to block the cookies, please consult the Help menu in your web browser for further details on how to do so.

    Cookies are small text strings that the websites you visit send to your device’s browser, where they are saved and then forwarded to the same site on your next visit. While browsing a site, you may also receive cookies sent by other sites or servers on your device (known as "third-party cookies"), which may contain certain elements on the site you are visiting.

    There are several types of cookies for different purposes, as described below.

    • Technical cookies enable or facilitate electronic communication; they are not used for other purposes and are normally installed directly by the operator of the website. The www.eutelsat.com website uses several types of technical cookies: browsing cookies or session cookies, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of website; analytical cookies, assimilated to technical cookies when they are used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregated form, on the number of users and how they visit the site; and feature cookies that give the user a navigation based on a series of selected criteria (e.g. language) to improve the service provided to the user. Prior user consent is not required for the installation of technical cookies.
    • Profiling cookies allow profiles to be created corresponding to the user and are used to send advertising messages according to the preferences shown by the latter as part of the navigation on the network. The www.eutelsat.com website does not use profiling cookies.
    • Third-party cookies enable anonymous user profiles to be created based on their browsing experience on the site and other sites, so targeted rather than generic advertising can be sent to the user according to their interests. The www.eutelsat.com website uses third party cookies, but these are not managed by Eutelsat. The website uses social network plug-in cookies, allowing the user to share the content of the site on certain social networks, and to simplify the use of the site. The use of data collected by third parties in the form of social network plug-ins is handled exclusively by the relevant third parties. The company is not able to access these cookies, and third parties cannot access the company's cookies.

    The list of third-party cookies used by the www.eutelsat.com website is shown below, as well as a link "Read the privacy notice" to the websites of these third parties, where you can find their privacy policies (especially for social network plug-in cookies), the purpose of the cookies concerned, and to choose to allow or refuse their use by the relevant third party.

    Facebook

    Read the privacy notice

    Google Analytics

    Read the privacy notice

    Google Tag Manager

    Read the privacy notice

    LinkedIn

    Read the privacy notice

    MyNewsDesk

    Read the privacy notice

    Salesforce

    Read the privacy notice

    Twitter

    Read the privacy notice

    The site also collects third party cookies for statistical purposes, in particular through Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google which uses the data collected to track and analyse usage, for reporting and to share with other services developed by Google.

    Important: When you first access the site, a banner appears on your computer screen asking you if you accept the use of third party cookies by the www.eutelsat.com website. If you check the corresponding box inside the banner or if you continue browsing the site, you automatically consent to the collection and use of cookies.

    Options for the use of cookies: by setting your browser, you can ensure that cookies are disabled or not saved on your computer or mobile device without your prior express consent.

    Because each browser has slightly different functions, refer to your browser's help menu to understand how to change the cookie settings correctly. The following links can help you better understand how to set your browser:

    If you disable cookies, you will not have access to many features that make this site more efficient and some of our services will not work properly.

    Changes to this privacy statement

    This page was updated on 24 May 2018. Please check this page regularly to be sure you have the latest version of our Privacy Policy.

By browsing this website you agree for us to use cookies to analyse how our site is used and make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable. Find out more and set your browser’s preferences.